Pittsburgh International Airport

China Charters

Seasonal Nonstop Charter Service to/from China

shanghai-w-airplane.jpeg


Historic Partnership

China Eastern Airlines conducted the first nonstop seasonal charter service connecting Pittsburgh and Shanghai in August 2018. The flights were part of a historic partnership agreement between Pittsburgh International Airport, VisitPITTSBURGH , Idea Foundry and Caissa Touristic.

Flights were offered on China Eastern's flagship Boeing 777-300ER, which has 316 seats in a three-class configuration.

Check back soon for 2019 flight dates, and see stories, videos and photos from the inaugural flight!

 

Booking Pittsburgh Tours for Chinese Visitors

VisitPITTSBURGH worked with Caissa Touristic in China to book hundreds of Chinese tourists at Pittsburgh’s hotels, restaurants, cultural attractions, and outdoor tours. Caissa was bestowed with Chairman’s Circle Honors by the U.S. Travel Association as one of the world’s top travel buyers, one of only three travel agencies in China and 66 in the world to receive this prestigious award.


Flying Nonstop from Pittsburgh to Shanghai

Flights were also offered on China Eastern direct from Pittsburgh to Shanghai. Pittsburgh area travelers were able to purchase tickets on these flights through Travel2 and First in Service . Flights started at $888 inclusive of tax and fees which was a savings of over 30% off current in-market fares. Travel2 also put together exclusive land packages starting at $990* when booked in conjunction with these flights.
 

Obtaining a Visa to China

Before embarking on a trip, U.S. citizens must have a valid passport and visa, which can take several weeks to process.

As soon as vacationers have booked their China trip itinerary, they should apply to the Chinese Embassy or consulate for a tourist visa. Airline staff check that passengers traveling to China are carrying a valid passport and visa before they allow them to board the flight. The documents required to apply for a tourist visa are:

  • a passport that's valid for longer than six months from the arrival date and that contains at least two blank pages
  • a completed tourist visa application form
  • a photograph that fits the requirements
  • proof of the itinerary including flight and hotel booking documents

Source: USA Today

Click here to learn how to apply for a visa to China.